How do I change the URL my server is listening for?

IIS, Apache
Post Reply
caw001
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:39 pm

How do I change the URL my server is listening for?

Post by caw001 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:55 pm

Hello,

Our OnlyOffice server will respond if we access it using http://onlyoffice. However if we try to access it using http://onlyoffice.fqdn.com it will not respond. It is not a DNS issue. Can someone please assist me in finding the file I need to modify to get this server to respond to an FQDN?

Thank you

Maxim
Posts: 1844
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:34 pm

Re: How do I change the URL my server is listening for?

Post by Maxim » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:14 am

Hello caw001!
What instruction you followed to install Onlyoffice?

nisha69
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 8:28 am

Re: How do I change the URL my server is listening for?

Post by nisha69 » Tue Mar 05, 2019 8:38 am

This information is really helpful for me. Keep sharing such in future also.

some.username
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:42 am

Re: How do I change the URL my server is listening for?

Post by some.username » Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:04 pm

caw001 wrote:
Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:55 pm
Hello,

Our OnlyOffice server will respond if we access it using http://onlyoffice. However if we try to access it using http://onlyoffice.fqdn.com it will not respond. It is not a DNS issue. Can someone please assist me in finding the file I need to modify to get this server to respond to an FQDN?

Thank you
i would say you need to edit /etc/hosts (debian/ubuntu)
add something like this:

127.0.0.1 onlyoffice.fqdn.com

windows have this file to:
Path is like this ( you can google it)
C:\system32\driver\[dont know]\hosts

Carl
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:00 am

Re: How do I change the URL my server is listening for?

Post by Carl » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:42 am

Hello,

Please note that this is not connected with functioning of ONLYOFFICE. It is a task of your system administrator to manage the domain names your server is available at.

You can edit /etc/hosts file as mentioned above.

Post Reply